Refurbished MacBook Under £500
91 configurations from £109 in Fair at 3 sellers. Checked .
Which MacBook?
Under £500 reaches 20 models, newest the MacBook Air 13.3" M1 (2020). £155 more reaches the MacBook Neo 13" (2026)
MacBook configurations, most popular first
MacBook Air 13.3" (2020), 8GB memory, 256GB
£279Excellent at Amazon Renewed 11 offers in 3 colors from 3 sellers
MacBook Air 13.3" M1 (2020), 8GB memory, 256GB
£410Excellent at Back Market 5 offers in 3 colors from 2 sellers
MacBook Pro 16" (2019), 16GB memory, 512GB
£375Good at eBay Refurbished 1 offer from 1 seller
MacBook Pro 16" (2019), 16GB memory, 1TB
£425Good at eBay Refurbished 1 offer from 1 seller
MacBook Pro 13.3" (2020), 16GB memory, 1TB
£379Fair at Amazon Renewed 1 offer from 1 seller
MacBook Air 13.3" (2019), 16GB memory, 256GB
£319Good at eBay Refurbished Excellent from £413 5 offers in 2 colors from 2 sellers
MacBook Air 13.3" (2018), 16GB memory, 256GB
£324Good at eBay Refurbished 1 offer from 1 seller
MacBook Pro 13.3" (2020), 8GB memory, 256GB
£359Fair at Amazon Renewed Excellent from £455 5 offers in 2 colors from 2 sellers
MacBook Air 13.3" (2018), 8GB memory, 128GB
£317Fair at Back Market Excellent from £320 5 offers in 3 colors from 2 sellers
MacBook Air 13.3" (2014), 4GB memory, 128GB
£109Fair at eBay Refurbished 1 offer from 1 seller
MacBook Air 11.6" (2014), 4GB memory, 128GB
£144Good at eBay Refurbished 1 offer from 1 seller
MacBook Pro 13.3" (2013), 8GB memory, 256GB
£149Fair at eBay Refurbished 1 offer from 1 seller
Get a price alert
How we rank
Most popular first counts views and clicks on RefurbMe over the last 30 days, recent ones weighing more. Lowest price sorts by the cheapest offer that fits your answers. Each card is one model, storage, memory and chip, all colors together. With a model and a condition chosen, the first card says why it comes first.
About these prices
Excellent from £279, Good or better from £144, any grade from £109, all under £500. Newest model in stock: MacBook Air 13.3" M1 (2020), from £410.
Offers per seller on this page: Back Market 143, eBay Refurbished 45, Amazon Renewed 7. Each seller grades its own stock; warranty and returns are on each offer.
Browse refurbished MacBook
MacBook models in stock
- MacBook Pro 14" M5 Max (2026) from £3,400
- MacBook Pro 14" M5 Pro (2026) from £2,549
- MacBook Pro 16" M5 Max (2026) from £4,249
- MacBook Pro 16" M5 Pro (2026) from £2,425
- MacBook Air 13.6" M5 (2026) from £1,189
- MacBook Air 15.3" M5 (2026) from £1,329
- MacBook Neo 13" (2026) from £655
- MacBook Pro 14" M5 (2025) from £1,653
- MacBook Air 13.6" M4 (2025) from £949
- MacBook Air 15.3" M4 (2025) from £969
- MacBook Pro 14" M4 (2024) from £1,449
- MacBook Pro 14" M4 Max (2024) from £8,279
- MacBook Pro 14" M4 Pro (2024) from £1,699
- MacBook Pro 16" M4 Max (2024) from £2,499
- MacBook Pro 16" M4 Pro (2024) from £1,999
- MacBook Air 13.6" M3 (2024) from £899
- MacBook Air 15.3" M3 (2024) from £929
- MacBook Pro 14" M3 (2023) from £957
- MacBook Pro 14" M3 Max (2023) from £2,104
- MacBook Pro 14" M3 Pro (2023) from £1,249
- MacBook Pro 16" M3 Max (2023) from £1,900
- MacBook Pro 16" M3 Pro (2023) from £1,384
- MacBook Pro 16" M2 Max (2023) from £1,699
- MacBook Pro 16" M2 Pro (2023) from £1,199
- MacBook Air 15.3" M2 (2023) from £779
- MacBook Pro 14" M2 Max (2023) from £1,759
- MacBook Pro 14" M2 Pro (2023) from £1,069
- MacBook Pro 13.3" M2 (2022) from £724
- MacBook Air 13.6" M2 (2022) from £539
- MacBook Pro 14" M1 Max (2021) from £1,178
- MacBook Pro 14" M1 Pro (2021) from £804
- MacBook Pro 16" M1 Max (2021) from £1,200
- MacBook Pro 16" M1 Pro (2021) from £799
- MacBook Pro 13.3" M1 (2020) from £559
- MacBook Air 13.3" M1 (2020) from £410
- MacBook Pro 13.3" (2020) from £359
- MacBook Air 13.3" (2020) from £279
- MacBook Pro 16" (2019) from £375
- MacBook Pro 13.3" (2019) from £288
- MacBook Air 13.3" (2019) from £295
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (2019) from £350
- MacBook Air 13.3" (2018) from £313
- MacBook Pro 13.3" (2018) from £270
- MacBook Pro 13.3" (2017) from £229
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (2017) from £392
- MacBook Air 13.3" (2017) from £189
- MacBook 12" (2017) from £349
- MacBook Pro 13.3" (2016) from £304
- MacBook 12" (2016) from £179
- MacBook Pro 13.3" (2015) from £188
- MacBook 12" (2015) from £269
- MacBook Air 11.6" (2014) from £144
- MacBook Air 13.3" (2014) from £109
- MacBook Pro 13.3" (2013) from £149
By budget
By feature
- with Apple Silicon Chip
- with Apple Intelligence
- compatible with macOS 27 Golden Gate
- compatible with macOS 26 Tahoe
- compatible with macOS 15 Sequoia
- compatible with macOS 14 Sonoma
- compatible with macOS 13 Ventura
- compatible with macOS 12 Monterey
- compatible with macOS 11 Big Sur
- compatible with macOS 10.15 Catalina
- compatible with macOS 10.14 Mojave
- compatible with macOS 10.13 High Sierra
- with Intel Processor
- with MagSafe
- without Touch Bar
- with Scissor Keyboard
- with Butterfly Keyboard
- with Force Touch
- with True Tone screen
- with Retina screen
- with Nano texture glass screen
- with Touch Bar
- with Touch ID
- with XDR screen
- with QWERTY keyboard
- with QWERTZ keyboard
- with AZERTY keyboard